Talks | Speakers | Time | |
Thursday, Nov.27 Palaestra |
NorduGrid Workshop
Location: Palaestra hall, Paradisgatan 4 (see the map) |
13:00 – 19:00 | |
NDGF | Brian Vinter | 13:00 – 13:20 | |
Introduction | Steering board report | Farid Ould-Saada | 13:20 – 13:50 |
Technical group report | Anders Wäänänen | 13:50 – 14:20 | |
Infrastructure | Facility status today | Balázs Kónya | 14:20 – 14:40 |
SweGrid and its relation to SNIC, ATLAS/ALICE, NorduGrid, NDGF and EGEE | Tord Ekelöf | 14:40 – 15:00 | |
SweGrid – the architecture | Niclas Andersson | 15:00 – 15:20 | |
Fabric developments in Finland | Tomas Lindén | 15:20 – 15:40 | |
EGEE – Northern Region Regional Operating Centre | Per Öster | 15:40 – 16:00 | |
Break | 16:00 – 16:20 | ||
Usage | ATLAS DC2 | Oxana Smirnova | 16:20 – 16:40 |
User experience with NorduGrid | Alex Read | 16:40 – 17:00 | |
The Grid in ALICE - A Bergen Perspective | Joakim Nystrand | 17:00 – 17:20 | |
A Glimpse of NorduGrid related activities in HIP Technology Program | Miika Tuisku | 17:20 – 17:40 | |
Software development | Åke Sandgren | moved into the technical meeting | |
Middleware | NorduGrid software overview and name proposal | Aleksandr Konstantinov | 18:00 – 18:20 |
Authorization | Anders Wäänänen | 18:20 – 18:40 | |
Future | Discussion | everybody | – 19:00 |
Friday, Nov.28 Fysicum Sal F |
Nordic LHC Workshop | 09:00 – 18:30 | |
Speakers | Talks | Time | |
Training course | C. Clement | Analysis methods: top quark analysis with the D0 data, Part I | 9:00 – 9:45 |
Break | 9:45 – 10:00 | ||
C. Clement | Analysis methods: top quark analysis with the D0 data, Part II | 10:00 – 10:45 | |
Coffee | 10:45 – 11:15 | ||
Standard Model, Monte Carlo Modelling | S. Ferrag | PDF uncertainties | 11:15 – 11:45 |
J. Nystrand | Photoproduction of heavy vector mesons at LHC | 11:45 – 12:15 | |
P. Skands | A new model for multiple interactions | 12:15 – 12:45 | |
Lunch | 12:45 – 15:00 | ||
Higgs | K. Huitu | Probing ZZH | 15:00 – 15:30 |
M. Sjödahl | Diffractive Higgs | 15:30 – 16:00 | |
J. Alwall | Implementing gg->tbH+ | 16:00 – 16:30 | |
Coffee | 16:30 – 17:00 | ||
Higgs | J. Rathsman | Pair production of charged Higgs | 17:00 – 17:30 |
N. Gollub | Charged Higgs with 4 b-tags | 17:30 – 18:00 | |
B. Mohn | H+ -> WH(A) | 18:00 – 18:30 | |
T. Lindén | Geant4 | 18:30 – 18:50 | |
Friday, Nov.28 Grand Hotell |
Dinner at the Grand Hotel | 20:00 | |
Saturday, Nov.29 Fysicum Sal F |
Nordic LHC Workshop | 09:00 – 16:00 | |
SUSY | C. Hansen | Trilepton+top signal from chargino-neutralino decays of MSSM charged Higgs bosons | 09:00 – 09:30 |
B. Gjelsten | Kinematics of SUSY | 09:30 – 10:00 | |
A. Kraan | Detection of R-hadrons in ATLAS | 10:00 – 10:30 | |
Coffee | 10:30 – 11:00 | ||
SUSY | S. Roy | Single sneutrino production at hadron colliders | 11:00 – 11:30 |
P. Skands | The SUSY Les Houches accord | 11:30 – 11:50 | |
Extra Dimensions | E. Dvergsnes | The Center-Edge asymmetry at hadron colliders | 11:50 – 12:20 |
Lunch | 12:20 – 14:00 | ||
Extra Dimensions | J. Laamanen | Invisible Higgs in extra dimensions | 14:00 – 14:30 |
T. Huse | Simulation of the ADD scenario | 14:30 – 15:00 | |
B-physics, simulation | R. Siljan | CP-violation in B->DK decays | 15:00 – 15:30 |
A. Papadelis | J/psi->ee trigger for B-physics | 15:30 – 16:00 |